Persons prominent in the arts and disabilities fields will nominate candidates, select winners and allocate all awards.

Awards will be made in December of each year.




2016 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Emily Dittman - Exhibitions and Collections Manager, Syracuse University Museum

Carolyn Lazard - Artist

Barbara London - Curator

Frank Maresca - Partner, Ricco/Maresca Gallery




2015 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Matthew Higgs - Director, White Columns Gallery

Park McArthur - Artist

Catherine Morris - Curator, Elizabeth A. Sackler Center
for Feminist Art

Andrew Saluti - Assistant Director, Syracuse University Museum




2014 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Gavin Brown - Gavin Brown's Enterprise

Mia Locks - Curator, MOMA PS1

Nancy Rosen - Arts Consultant

Rusty Shackelford - Artist




2013 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Alexander Bacon, PhD - critic Brooklyn Rail

Suzanne Kreps - Manager, OK Harris Gallery

Sarah Suzuki - MoMA Associate Curator

Laura Swanson - Artist




2012 SELECTION COMMITTEE

J. David Farmer - Director, Dahesh Museum

Mark Parsons - Artist, Pratt Institute

Kathryn Price - Curator, Williams College Museum of Art

Ealan Wingate - Director, Gagosian Gallery




2011 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Jeffrey Hoone - Curator, Syracuse University Art Museums,
Director - Light Work Gallery

Barbara Novak - Art historian, Artist

Brian O'Doherty - Artist, critic

Thomas Shannon - Sculptor

Ursula Von Rydingsvard - Sculptor




2010 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Kristen Hileman - Curator, Baltimore Museum of Art

Thomas Kovachevich - Artist, New York

Charles Riley - Author, Critic, CCNY/Baruch, New York

Peter Plagens - Artist, Critic, New York




2009 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Barbara Bloom - Artist, New York

Frank Del Deo - Curator, Knoedler Gallery, New York

Rita Freed - Curator, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Isabella Kirkland - Artist, Sausalito

Wynn Newhouse - Collector, New York




2008 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Phong Bui - Publisher, Brooklyn Rail, Brooklyn

Chuck Close - Artist, New York

Donna DeSalvo - Curator, Whitney Museum, New York

Joseph Grigely - Artist, Chicago

Wynn Newhouse - Collector, New York



2007 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Riva Lehrer - Artist, Chicago

Stephanie Moore - VSA Arts, Washington DC

Mark Rosenthal - Independent Curator, New York

Patterson Sims - Director, Montclair Museum, New Jersey

Wynn Newhouse - Collector, New York



2006 SELECTION COMMITTEE

Cheryl Brutvan - Curator, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Bill Newman - Artist, Washington DC

Olivia Raynor - National Arts and Disability Center, Los Angeles

Dorothea Rockburne - Artist, New York

Wynn Newhouse - Collector, New York